Public Voice CIC is a Community Interest Company (CIC) number: 9019501
Registered office: Tottenham Town Hall, Town Hall Approach Road, London N15 4RX

Public Voice is an independent Community Interest Company (CIC) with a mission to improve services through user engagement. We can be contacted at info@publicvoice.london or on 020 3196 1900.

Public Voice – Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement sets out the data processing practices of Public Voice CIC (known here as ‘we’, ‘us’, Public Voice or Public Voice CIC). We retain and use personal data (information that relates to and identifies living people) to help us carry out our work.

Find out more about what we do: https://www.publicvoice.london/about/

We will always make sure that your information is protected and treated securely. Any information that you give will be held in accordance with:

Data Protection Act 1998

As of 25 May 2018, the new data protection legislation introduced under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Bill.

Information we collect and store securely

We collect personal information from visitors to our website through the use of online forms and every time you email us your details. We also collect feedback and views from people about the public services they access, including health and care, and the neighbourhoods where they live. In addition, we receive information about our own staff and people who apply to work for Public Voice. We may collect name, email address, phone number, details of feedback or enquiry, demographic details, and further details about staff.

Security

We are strongly committed to data security and we take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration or corruption.

We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information you provide to us.

Only authorised employees will have access to your personal information.

Information about people who use our website

Please note that this statement does not cover links within our website to other websites.

When you browse through the information on this website, it does not store or capture your personal information. We do log your IP address (as it is automatically recognised by the web server) but this is only so you can download this website onto your device rather than for any tracking purpose; it is not used for any other purpose.

We will only collect personal information provided by you, such as:

  • Feedback from surveys and online forms
  • Email addresses
  • Your preferred means of communication, if not email

Cookies

Please be aware that some systems on our website require the use of cookies, but we will always state if this is the case. We will never collect and store information about you without your permission.

Find out more about our use of Cookies https://www.healthwatch.co.uk/cookies

How we will use your personal information

Personal information about you can be used for the following purposes:

  • To send you information where you have requested it
  • To send you a newsletter
  • To respond to any queries you may have
  • To improve the quality and safety of public services
  • To help you shape your neighbourhood and keep you up to date with local developments

This may include any personal information that you choose to share with us, but we will treat this as confidential and protect it accordingly.

We will never include your personal information in survey reports.

Signing up to our newsletter

We use Mail Chimp, a third-party supplier to provide our newsletter service. By subscribing to this service you will be agreeing to them handling your data.

Mail Chimp handles the data purely to provide this service on our behalf. This supplier follows the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 in how they obtain, handle and process your information and will not make your data available to anyone other than Healthwatch.

Mail Chimp’s Privacy Policy

Information about people who share their experiences with us by other means

There are a number of ways that we collect feedback from people. Our staff will visit different settings as part of their role to evaluate how services are being delivered, to offer information and guidance, and to collect views on regeneration and development. We also receive phone calls and requests for information directly from members of the public.

Where personally identifiable information is collected we will ensure that we have your consent to keep it and we will be clear on how we intend to use your information. We will aim to anonymise information where we can but there may be instances where this is not possible in order to make change happen on your behalf. There may be exceptional circumstances where we can and will keep the data without consent but we must have a lawful basis for doing so, such as for safeguarding purposes.

We ensure that where consent is required it will be freely given, used only for agreed specific and unambiguous purposes and that you are well informed about how the information will be kept. This includes where it will be stored, details on security and for how long it will be kept. We will comply with current data protection legislation at all times.

Personal information may be collected with your consent through:

On occasion we will receive information from the families, friends and carers of people who access health and care services. We use this data to inform providers and commissioners to help them deliver services that work for you.

Where it is practically possible, we will make sure that we have your consent to use information that is about you. We will only process your personal data where there is a lawful basis to do so under current data protection legislation.

Publishing information

In most circumstances we anonymise our data to ensure that a person cannot be identified, unless this has been otherwise agreed and consent has been given.

Sharing your data with Healthwatch England

Through Healthwatch Haringey, a service which we manage and run, we are required to share information relating to health and care services with Healthwatch England to ensure that your views are considered at a national level. This enables them to analyse service provision across the country and supply the Department of Health and national commissioners with the information you provide.

Find out more about Healthwatch England’s purpose and what they do.

The information we provide to Healthwatch England contains no personally identifiable data. Any information that is used for national publications is anonymised and will only be used with the consent of a local Healthwatch.

Information about our own staff and people applying
to work with us

We need to process personal data about our own staff (and people applying to work for us) so that we can carry out our role and meet our legal and contractual responsibilities as an employer.

The personal data that we process includes information about racial or ethnic origin, religion, disability, gender and sexuality. We use this information to check we are promoting and ensuring diversity in our workforce and to make sure we are complying with equalities legislation.

Our employees decide whether or not to share this monitoring data with us, and can choose to withdraw their consent for this at any time. Employees who wish to withdraw their consent for us to process this data can let us know.

Other personal data that we are required to process includes information on qualifications and experience, pay and performance, contact details and bank details.

We check that people who work for us are fit and suitable for their roles. This may include asking people to undertake Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) checks.

People joining Public Voice will be asked to identify any services with which they have close links (for example, because they have previously worked there or because the service is run by a close relative) or any other issues which could cause a perceived conflict of interest. This information is requested in all staff contracts.

We have a legal obligation to comply with the Freedom of Information Act 2000 and this may include the requirement to disclose some information about our employees – especially those in senior or public facing roles. We also publish some information about our staff, including the names and work contact details of people in some roles.

How we share information with other organisations

We only share personal information with other organisations where it is lawful to do so and in accordance with our Information Governance Policy. Information is shared in order to pass on your experiences and views to help improve public services and/or to let your housing provider know what you think of potential regeneration or development.

We work with housing providers, London Councils, Healthwatch England, Care Quality Commission (CQC), Citizens Advice and the NHS to make this happen. We can also engage external suppliers to process personal information on our behalf.

We will only disclose your personal information where we have your consent to do so, or where there is another very good reason to make the disclosure ­– for example, we may disclose information to CQC or a London Council where we think it is necessary to do so in order to protect a vulnerable person from abuse or harm. Any such disclosure will be made in accordance with the requirements of the current data protection legislation.

Wherever possible, we will ensure that any information that we share or disclose is anonymised, so as to ensure that you cannot be identified from it.

We sometimes use other organisations to process personal data on our behalf. Where we do this, those companies are required to follow the same rules and information security requirements as us, outlined in a Data Processing Contract. They are not permitted to use reuse the data for other purposes.

Your right to access information about you

If you think we may hold personal data relating to you and want to see it please write to the Business & Performance Manager info@publicvoice.london

Correcting or deleting your personal data

If you know that we are holding your personal data and believe that it may be wrong, or if you want it to be deleted or for us to stop using it, you have a right to request that it can be deleted or amended.

Please make your objection in writing to the Business & Performance Manager info@publicvoice.london

Or send it by post to:

Freepost RTXY-BSRB-RCSS
Public Voice CIC
Tottenham Town Hall
Town Hall Approach Road
London
N15 4RX

Complaints about how we look after or use your information

If you feel that we have not met our responsibilities under data protection legislation, you have a right to request an independent assessment from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find details on their website.

Our contact details

Public Voice is data controller for all of the personal data that you provide us with. Any issues relating to the processing of personal data by or on behalf of Public Voice may be addressed to:

Freepost RTXY-BSRB-RCSS
Public Voice CIC
Tottenham Town Hall
Town Hall Approach Road
London
N15 4RX

Telephone: 020 3196 1900

Email: info@publicvoice.london

Terms & Conditions

Using our site

The Public Voice website is maintained for your personal use and viewing by the Public Voice communications team. Access and use by you of this site constitutes acceptance by you of these Terms and Conditions, which take effect from the date of first use.

Copyright

The material featured on this site is subject to Public Voice copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The Public Voice copyright protected material on this website may not be reproduced free of charge in any format but can be used as a medium for research, private study or for internal circulation within an organisation.

This is subject to the material being reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context.

Where any of the Public Voice copyright items on this site are being republished or copied to others, the source of the material must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Permission to reproduce the Public Voice protected material does not extend to any material on this site that is identified as being the copyright of a third party. Authorisation to reproduce such material must be obtained from the copyright holders concerned.

Use of the Public Voice and Public Voice Neighbourhoods logos

We do not allow external organisations to use our logo. The only exceptions may be partner organisations that work closely with us on specific projects. In these cases, we may give permission for our logo to be used, subject to our brand guidelines. You can find out more about branding by contacting us.

The Public Voice website and material relating to Public Voice, information, products and services (or to third party information, products and services), is provided ‘as is’, without any representation or endorsement made and without warranty of any kind whether express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy.

We do not warrant that the functions in the material contained on this site will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that this site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or represent the full functionality, accuracy, or reliability of the materials.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including, without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damages whatsoever arising from use or loss of use of, data or profits arising out of or in connection with the use of the Public Voice website.

Virus protection

We make every effort to check and test material at all stages of production. It is always wise for you to run an anti-virus program on all material downloaded from the Internet. We cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or computer system which may occur whilst using material derived from this website.

You may not use the website or access it for any purpose, and/or to upload any content or data, which involves the transmission or other making available of any computer code, file, or program that is harmful or invasive or is intended to damage or hijack the operation of, or to monitor the use of, any hardware, software, or equipment (including, without limitation, any virus, worm, Trojan horse, Easter egg, time bomb or spyware).

© Public Voice 2018

Website built by Jason King